Data Snapshot: Oct 05, 2026
$1M+

Sep-2026

Sales

Strong Growth

Trend

6-Month

129

Product Count

SKUs

$6.89

Avg Price

214.6%

YoY Sales Change

5.3%

YoY Price Change

Grasshopper Farms

Where to Buy

Grasshopper Farms is stocked at 206 licensed dispensaries across Michigan, Colorado, and 3 other states, 171 of them in Michigan, with the deepest coverage in Detroit, New Buffalo, Kalamazoo, Monroe, and Coldwater. Search by ZIP code or city below to find the closest one, or filter by product type if you are after a specific format.

https://headsetstorage.blob.core.windows.net/brand-stores/10485.json?v=20261004
Grasshopper Farms Sales

Market Insights Snapshot

Grasshopper Farms Historical Sales by Category

In September 2026, Grasshopper Farms concentrated 52.37% of sales in Pre-Roll with year-over-year growth of 215.78% and month-over-month contraction of 0.85%, while Flower accounted for 47.52% with 212.51% YoY growth and a sharper 25.67% MoM decline; Concentrates remained a rounding error at 0.12% share, despite a 1,596.17% MoM spike from a small base. The brand’s average price rose 5.32% YoY to $6.89 as category pricing diverged, with Pre-Roll at $5.35 and Flower at $10.07, and Pre-Roll ranked 12 in Michigan for the month. The mix shows a tilt toward value-driven volume in Pre-Roll and exposure to volatility in Flower, implying that share gains are being defended through lower ticket formats while premium Flower retrenches.

The shift toward a 52.37% Pre-Roll mix alongside a 25.67% MoM dip in Flower suggests Grasshopper Farms is trading consumers down to lower-priced units to sustain triple-digit YoY scale, while preserving price perception with a 5.32% YoY average price lift; the negligible 0.12% share in Concentrates, even with a 1,596.17% MoM surge, indicates experimentation rather than a core pillar. Holding a 12th-place rank in Michigan Pre-Rolls with a 0.85% MoM pullback implies stable competitive footing in high-frequency formats, while the outsized YoY growth of 215.78% in Pre-Rolls versus 212.51% in Flower points to prioritization of throughput over premium mix, positioning the brand as a volume-first player with selective premium exposure rather than a category generalist.

Sep-2026 Rank
Flower
Pre-Roll
29
12
Category
Share of Sales
Avg Item Price
YoY %
MoM %
Pre-Roll
52.4%
$5.35
+215.8%
-0.8%
Flower
47.5%
$10.07
+212.5%
-25.7%
Concentrates
0.1%
$18.54
—
+1596.2%
Grasshopper Farms

Competitive Landscape

Grasshopper Farms sits at rank #12 in MI Pre-Roll in September 2026, improving 30 positions YoY from #42, and edging up 1 spot from #13 three months prior; the current #12 also marks a peak rank for September 2026, while the category leader Jeeter holds #1 with a 149.9% YoY sales increase and Cali-Blaze holds #2 despite a 36.1% YoY sales decline—indicating Grasshopper Farms is gaining placement depth relative to a mixed top tier where one rival accelerated and another contracted; this rank trajectory implies Grasshopper Farms is transitioning from mid-pack visibility toward the edge of the top 10, positioning it for share capture if it converts recent distribution gains into repeat velocity.

Grasshopper Farms market ranking for MI Pre-Roll

Grasshopper Farms

Notable Products

Apple Jacks Haze Infused Pre-Roll (1g) posted the steepest move in September 2026 with a -28.5% month-over-month drop while sliding to rank 4, and Lifted Lemon Lime Infused Pre-Roll (1g) fell -38.1% at rank 10, signaling category-specific pressure in infused pre-rolls. Cherry Chill Infused Pre-Roll (1g) countered with an +8.8% month-over-month gain at rank 3, whereas Chocolate Covered Strawberry Infused Pre-Roll (1g) grew +4.7% at rank 2, creating a split where winners sit in the top three while several peers at ranks 8–10 decline between -9.8% and -38.1%. With eight of the top ten coming from the Pre-Roll category and only two Flower bulk SKUs (including OG Kush (Bulk) at rank 1 and Wedding Cake (Bulk) at rank 7) anchoring volume, the mix tilts toward infused pre-rolls despite volatility, implying Grasshopper Farms is prioritizing flavor-led pre-roll innovation over broad Flower expansion.

Product
Category
May-2026
Jun-2026
Jul-2026
Aug-2026
Sep-2026
MoM %
OG Kush (Bulk)
Flower
>10
>10
>10
>10
1
—
Chocolate Covered Strawberry Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
2
>10
5
5
2
+4.7%
Cherry Chill Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
7
10
6
3
+8.8%
Apple Jacks Haze Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
1
1
4
1
4
-28.5%
Frosted Fuel Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
9
>10
>10
5
—
Holy Cannoli Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
9
>10
6
—
Wedding Cake (Bulk)
Flower
>10
>10
>10
>10
7
—
Strawberry Sunrise Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
7
>10
>10
8
8
-9.8%
Blazin Blueberry Melon Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
9
8
7
9
9
-17.2%
Lifted Lemon Lime Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
6
4
8
3
10
-38.1%
View product & sales data

Top Selling Cannabis Brands

Simple, transparent pricing that grows with you.
Research the top cannabis brands across markets in the US and Canada.

Data for this report comes from real-time sales reporting by participating cannabis retailers via their point-of-sale systems, which are linked up with Headset’s business intelligence software. Headset’s data is very reliable, as it comes digitally direct from our partner retailers. However, the potential does exist for misreporting in the instance of duplicates, incorrectly classified products, inaccurate entry of products into point-of-sale systems, or even simple human error at the point of purchase. Thus, there is a slight margin of error to consider. Brands listed on this page are ranked in the top twenty within the market and product category by total retail sales volume.

Header image
User rating
start Today
Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market data insights.

Discover How Your Brand Stacks Up in the Market