Data Snapshot: Nov 03, 2026
$10M+

Oct-2026

Sales

Decline

Trend

6-Month

1946

Product Count

SKUs

$38.49

Avg Price

-2.6%

YoY Sales Change

-6.5%

YoY Price Change

Rove is a rapidly expanding, award-winning premium cannabis brand renowned for its individualized consumer experience. The company's dedication to an impeccable execution of each process is reflected in their diverse product range, from vapes, flower, and pre-rolls to concentrates and hemp CBD products, all made from 100% organically grown cannabis. Despite a controversy regarding non-compete agreements for employees, Rove maintains a solid reputation, with a global following that includes a number of celebrity advocates.
How loyal are cannabis customers to the brands they buy? See retention benchmarks by category and state →
For brands

Is this your brand?

See your full sales and distribution data: where you sell, how you're priced, and how you rank against the brands next to you on the shelf.

See your brand's data
For retailers

Carry this brand in your store?

Headset Retailer is free. Connect your POS and see what's selling and what's sitting.

Sign up free
Rove

Where to Buy

Rove is stocked at 2,022 licensed dispensaries across California, New York, and 15 other states, 384 of them in California, with the deepest coverage in Los Angeles, San Diego, Sacramento, Santa Ana, and Long Beach. Search by ZIP code or city below to find the closest one, or filter by product type if you are after a specific format.

https://headsetstorage.blob.core.windows.net/brand-stores/1206.json?v=20261102
Rove Sales

Market Insights Snapshot

Rove Historical Sales by Category

In October 2026, Vapor Pens held 81.18% share for Rove with a 7.63% month-over-month gain but a 3.02% year-over-year decline, while Pre-Roll sat at 18.56% share with a 3.39% MoM contraction and a 0.58% YoY dip; this mix coincided with a 6.47% YoY decrease in average price and a 2.55% YoY slide in total brand sales. Within Vapor Pens, the average item price of $42.99 contrasts with Pre-Roll at $26.52, and the brand carried a number-one rank in Vapor Pens in Nevada; the pattern implies the brand is leaning into a premium-priced Vapor Pens core that is expanding sequentially but carrying mild annual attrition, while Pre-Roll acts as a stabilizer with lower price points yet negative MoM momentum.

The mix shift toward Vapor Pens (+7.63% MoM vs. Pre-Roll −3.39% MoM) alongside a 6.47% YoY price compression suggests Rove is trading volume into its lead category to defend rank 1 in Nevada despite a 3.02% YoY contraction there, and absorbing margin through lower prices to offset a 2.55% YoY brand sales decline. With 81.18% of sales concentrated in Vapor Pens and only 18.56% in Pre-Roll, the brand’s positioning is increasingly category-specialist rather than portfolio-balanced, implying near-term share resilience where Vapor Pens are prioritized but exposure to category-specific headwinds if annual softness persists.

Oct-2026 Rank
Vapor Pens
Pre-Roll
#9
—
—
—
#5
—
#6
#13
#5
—
#21
—
#5
#19
#7
#13
#1
#1
#13
—
#3
—
Category
Share of Sales
Avg Item Price
YoY %
MoM %
Vapor Pens
81.2%
$42.99
-3.0%
+7.6%
Pre-Roll
18.6%
$26.52
-0.6%
-3.4%
Rove

Competitive Landscape

Rove ranks #9 in CA Vapor Pens in October 2026, improving 2 positions YoY from #11 while holding flat versus July 2026 at #9, and its peak of #8 came in April 2026, indicating only a 1-rank gap from its best. Competitive pressure is visible as STIIIZY held #1 both this year and last despite a -9.4% YoY sales change, while Jetty Extracts climbed from #4 to #3 on +45.8% YoY growth and Jeeter jumped from #9 to #5 on +61.1% YoY sales, outpacing Rove’s modest rank gain by 4 positions; meanwhile Raw Garden stayed at #2 with +28.2% YoY, and Plug Play slipped from #3 to #4 despite +10.0% YoY, signaling that Rove’s incremental rank improvement amid faster-rising peers leaves limited headroom unless velocity or assortment shifts materially change share.

Rove category ranking vs. nearest competitors
Rove

Notable Products

Rove leans on vapor pen formats in October 2026, with 54.2% of sales from cartridges and another 25.9% from all-in-one disposables, while pre-rolls account for 18.6%. That mix means most revenue comes from pen hardware rather than combustibles, so its sales ride on cartridges and disposables like Pineapple Express Live Resin Melted Diamonds Reload Pod (1g).

Product
Type
Share of Sales
Avg Price
vs. Peer Avg
MoM %
Pineapple Express Live Resin Melted Diamonds Reload Pod (1g)
Cartridge
2.8%
$47.06
+83.8%
+8.9%
Skywalker OG Live Resin Liquid Diamond Reload Disposable Pod (1g)
All-in-one Disposable
2.7%
$41.57
+44.8%
+20.5%
Blue Dream Live Resin Liquid Diamond Disposable Pod (1g)
All-in-one Disposable
2.7%
$44.27
+47.7%
+10.5%
Magic Melon Live Resin Liquid Melted Diamond Reload Pod (1g)
Cartridge
2.3%
$46.73
+79.2%
+12.5%
Slush Pop Live Resin Melted Diamonds Reload Pod (1g)New
Cartridge
2.3%
$44.34
+84.3%
+8.2%
Waui Liquid Diamond Live Resin Disposable Pod (1g)
All-in-one Disposable
2.2%
$44.00
+49.0%
-9.3%
Maui Waui Live Resin Liquid Diamond Reload Pod (1g)
Cartridge
2.2%
$47.11
+79.2%
+13.7%
Fruit Punch Gull Spectrum Melted Diamond Reload Pod (1g)
Cartridge
2.2%
$45.96
+80.1%
+4.0%
Grandaddy Purp Live Resin Melted Diamonds Reload Pod (1g)
Cartridge
2.1%
$48.81
+75.2%
+9.8%
Cherry Gelato Live Resin Liquid Diamonds Reload Pod (1g)
Cartridge
2.0%
$43.54
+82.4%
+17.4%

Peer avg: average price of the same product type and package size in the same states that month.

View product & sales data

Top Selling Cannabis Brands

Simple, transparent pricing that grows with you.
Research the top cannabis brands across markets in the US and Canada.

Data for this report comes from real-time sales reporting by participating cannabis retailers via their point-of-sale systems, which are linked up with Headset’s business intelligence software. Headset’s data is very reliable, as it comes digitally direct from our partner retailers. However, the potential does exist for misreporting in the instance of duplicates, incorrectly classified products, inaccurate entry of products into point-of-sale systems, or even simple human error at the point of purchase. Thus, there is a slight margin of error to consider. Brands listed on this page are ranked in the top twenty within the market and product category by total retail sales volume.

Header image
User rating
start Today
Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market data insights.

Discover How Your Brand Stacks Up in the Market