Data Snapshot: Oct 04, 2026
$5M+

Sep-2026

Sales

Growth

Trend

6-Month

132

Product Count

SKUs

$27.21

Avg Price

11.2%

YoY Sales Change

-19.2%

YoY Price Change

Tribal is a cannabis brand based in Canada, known for its commitment to quality. Their philosophy centers around the belief that the process of growing cannabis is as important as the end product, emphasizing meticulous care at each step. They specialize in pheno-hunting rare genetics, which involves exploring unique strains and their individual flavor profiles. Tribal offers a rotating selection of slow-cured and hand-trimmed dried cannabis flowers. Their products are characterized by fuller buds with abundant trichomes, and they are known for hang-drying and slow-curing their products in curing barrels. This careful process results in cannabis that delivers savory flavors and richer terpene profiles, enhancing the overall experience for their consumers
Tribal Sales

Market Insights Snapshot

Tribal Historical Sales by Category

In September 2026, Tribal’s mix leaned on Vapor Pens at 38.62% share with a month-over-month gain of 7.13% but a year-over-year dip of 2.68%, while Pre-Roll held 32.67% share with a 28.76% year-over-year increase and a slight 0.18% month-over-month decline. Flower reached 27.28% share with 21.53% year-over-year growth yet fell 6.69% month-over-month, and Concentrates sat at 1.43% share with a 41.43% year-over-year drop alongside a 1.58% month-over-month uptick. Average price fell 19.16% year-over-year to $27.21 while total brand sales grew 11.18% year-over-year, implying a volume-led expansion skewed toward Pre-Roll and Flower even as Vapor Pens stabilized sequentially.

The combination of a 7-place rank in Vapor Pens within Ontario and a 7.13% month-over-month lift in that category, alongside a 6.69% month-over-month decline in Flower, points to a near-term mix shift toward inhalable convenience formats and away from bulk purchase occasions. With Pre-Roll up 28.76% year-over-year but nearly flat month-over-month at down 0.18%, and Concentrates contracting 41.43% year-over-year despite a 1.58% month-over-month nudge, the brand’s price compression of 19.16% year-over-year appears to be reallocating demand from higher-complexity formats toward accessible form factors, implying Tribal’s positioning is consolidating around Vapor Pens and Pre-Roll as the primary demand engines while Flower becomes more promotional and Concentrates recede to a niche.

Sep-2026 Rank
Flower
Pre-Roll
Vapor Pens
12
18
9
22
41
12
20
21
7
Category
Share of Sales
Avg Item Price
YoY %
MoM %
Vapor Pens
38.6%
$42.25
-2.7%
+7.1%
Pre-Roll
32.7%
$16.19
+28.8%
-0.2%
Flower
27.3%
$38.58
+21.5%
-6.7%
Concentrates
1.4%
$39.65
-41.4%
+1.6%
Tribal

Competitive Landscape

Tribal sits at rank #7 in ON Vapor Pens in September 2026, down 1 position year over year from #6 while flat versus June 2026 at #7, indicating a stall below its February 2026 peak at #5 and a two-spot gap from that high. In contrast, Spinach climbed from #4 to #1 with 172.5% YoY sales growth, and Kolab jumped from #14 to #5 with 93.0% YoY growth, while Back Forty / Back 40 Cannabis slipped from #1 to #2 despite a 3.0% YoY increase. The pattern—Tribal drifting from #6 to #7 while peers move sharply up or, in one case, down a single spot—implies Tribal is losing relative momentum in a consolidating top tier and will require share capture to re-close the two-rank gap back to its February 2026 peak.

Tribal market ranking for ON Vapor Pens

Tribal

Notable Products

Gran Turismo Pre-Roll (1g) posted the standout move in September 2026 with an 86.7% month-over-month surge and a climb to rank 4, while Gran Turismo (3.5g) fell 12.2% MoM at rank 10, indicating a format shift within the same strain line. Cuban Linx Live Resin Cartridge (1g) rose 15.2% MoM at rank 3 as Cuban Linx Pre-Roll (1g) gained 8.9% at rank 1, and five of the top ten are Pre-Roll SKUs, concentrating demand in ready-to-consume formats. With Cuban Linx Pre-Roll 5-Pack (2.5g) dipping 2.5% MoM at rank 2 and Gran Turismo Pre-Roll 5-Pack (2.5g) up 13.0% at rank 7, multipack momentum appears brand- and strain-specific rather than category-wide. The mix points to Tribal leaning into Pre-Rolls and vapor formats over traditional flower, reallocating attention toward convenience-led SKUs where rank positions are highest and MoM velocity is more reliable.

Product
Category
May-2026
Jun-2026
Jul-2026
Aug-2026
Sep-2026
MoM %
Cuban Linx Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
2
1
1
1
1
+8.9%
Cuban Linx Pre-Roll 5-Pack (2.5g)
Pre-Roll
5
4
2
2
2
-2.5%
Cuban Linx Live Resin Cartridge (1g)
Vapor Pens
6
5
5
4
3
+15.2%
Gran Turismo Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
10
4
+86.7%
Neon Sunshine Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
1
2
3
3
5
-8.1%
Bubble Up Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
3
3
4
5
6
+13.4%
Gran Turismo Pre-Roll 5-Pack (2.5g)
Pre-Roll
7
7
8
6
7
+13.0%
Gran Turismo Live Resin FSE Cartridge (1g)
Vapor Pens
>10
9
9
7
8
-1.0%
Cuban Linx (3.5g)
Flower
8
8
7
8
9
+0.1%
Gran Turismo (3.5g)
Flower
4
6
6
9
10
-12.2%
View product & sales data

Top Selling Cannabis Brands

Simple, transparent pricing that grows with you.
Research the top cannabis brands across markets in the US and Canada.

Data for this report comes from real-time sales reporting by participating cannabis retailers via their point-of-sale systems, which are linked up with Headset’s business intelligence software. Headset’s data is very reliable, as it comes digitally direct from our partner retailers. However, the potential does exist for misreporting in the instance of duplicates, incorrectly classified products, inaccurate entry of products into point-of-sale systems, or even simple human error at the point of purchase. Thus, there is a slight margin of error to consider. Brands listed on this page are ranked in the top twenty within the market and product category by total retail sales volume.

Header image
User rating
start Today
Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market data insights.

Discover How Your Brand Stacks Up in the Market