Data Snapshot: Oct 05, 2026
$1M+

Sep-2026

Sales

Neutral

Trend

6-Month

238

Product Count

SKUs

$24.28

Avg Price

51.8%

YoY Sales Change

21.8%

YoY Price Change

INSA is a pioneering brand in the Massachusetts cannabis market, known for delivering high-quality medical marijuana products. It prides itself on providing cannabis for real life, catering to a range of people with varied requirements and lifestyles. Notably, their brand offers expert guidance and compassionate care, and boasts an award-winning range such as the energizing Clementine Sativa Vape.
INSA

Where to Buy

INSA is stocked at 187 licensed dispensaries across Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, and Connecticut, 122 of them in Massachusetts, with the deepest coverage in Worcester, Boston, Brockton, Holyoke, and Taunton. Search by ZIP code or city below to find the closest one, or filter by product type if you are after a specific format.

https://headsetstorage.blob.core.windows.net/brand-stores/6193.json?v=20261004
INSA Sales

Market Insights Snapshot

INSA Historical Sales by Category

INSA’s category mix in September 2026 skewed heavily to Flower at 74.62% share, with Flower up 92.46% year over year even as month over month slipped 0.18%; this concentration aligns with a brand-level sales lift of 51.84% YoY and a rank of 10 in Flower in Massachusetts. Pre-Roll held 17.19% share with 8.48% YoY growth and 0.59% MoM uptick, while Edible at 3.28% share fell 31.56% YoY despite an 8.66% MoM rise; Vapor Pens accounted for 2.58% share with 9.16% YoY growth but a 36.05% MoM decline. The mix signals INSA is leaning into higher-velocity inhalables near term, but with price-led risk reflected in a 21.84% YoY increase in average price to $24.28 and a Flower average price of $48.54, the pattern implies volume dependence on Flower could cap diversification and expose month-to-month volatility.

The shifts imply a positioning centered on Flower scale rather than breadth, with a top-10 Flower rank in Massachusetts (rank 10) underpinned by 92.46% YoY category growth but tempered by a 0.18% MoM dip; in parallel, Vapor Pens’ 36.05% MoM pullback against 9.16% YoY growth indicates inconsistent replenishment or promotional cadence. Edible’s 31.56% YoY contraction alongside an 8.66% MoM recovery, and Concentrates’ 34.76% YoY decline with a 1.94% MoM nudge, point to attenuated repeat in non-Flower forms while Pre-Roll’s 0.59% MoM growth and 8.48% YoY rise sustain an entry ladder; together with a 1521.29% YoY spike but 33.60% MoM fall in Tincture & Sublingual at just 0.20% share, the pattern implies INSA’s current edge is depth in inhalables where rank can be defended, but medium-term resilience will require stabilizing secondary formats to smooth MoM volatility and reduce over-reliance on Flower pricing.

Sep-2026 Rank
Concentrates
Edible
Flower
Pre-Roll
Vapor Pens
34
39
10
39
98
Category
Share of Sales
Avg Item Price
YoY %
MoM %
Flower
74.6%
$48.54
+92.5%
-0.2%
Pre-Roll
17.2%
$7.76
+8.5%
+0.6%
Edible
3.3%
$17.00
-31.6%
+8.7%
Vapor Pens
2.6%
$36.32
+9.2%
-36.0%
Concentrates
2.1%
$22.25
-34.8%
+1.9%
Tincture & Sublingual
0.2%
$44.25
+1521.3%
-33.6%
Capsules
0.0%
$18.01
-92.0%
—
Topical
0.0%
$22.98
-91.5%
-75.2%
INSA

Competitive Landscape

INSA ranks #10 in Massachusetts Flower in September 2026, improving 19 positions year over year from #29, and edging up 2 spots from #12 in June 2026, while still trailing its peak of #8 from March 2026; in the same window, Perpetual Harvest leads at #1 after rising from #4 with 124.1% year-over-year sales growth, and Simply Herb holds #3 despite a -16.6% sales decline versus last year, indicating INSA’s upward rank trajectory is driven more by relative share recapture than category-wide expansion and suggests further gains will depend on displacing mid-tier incumbents rather than chasing the top two.

INSA market ranking for MA Flower

INSA

Notable Products

Galactic Glue Pre-Roll (1g) posted the standout movement in September 2026 with a +125% month-over-month surge that pushed it to rank 2, while Green Velvet OG Pre-Roll (1g) held rank 1 without a reported MoM change, signaling momentum consolidation at the top. With eight of the top ten SKUs in September 2026 belonging to the Pre-Roll category and only one Flower SKU present at rank 9, the mix skews heavily toward combustibles by rank concentration and velocity. Face Melter Nitrobliterator Infused Pre-Roll (1g) anchored the middle at rank 4 alongside a Pre-Roll cluster at ranks 5–8, and the category stack absorbed most of the observed gains despite only one SKU showing a quantified MoM jump. The pattern implies INSA is concentrating assortment and promotional weight behind Pre-Rolls to scale velocity at the top of the chart while Flower plays a secondary, higher-ticket role around $23,580 in monthly sales.

Product
Category
May-2026
Jun-2026
Jul-2026
Aug-2026
Sep-2026
MoM %
Green Velvet OG Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
10
>10
>10
>10
1
—
Galactic Glue Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
8
5
6
2
+125.3%
22 Lemons Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
6
3
>10
>10
3
—
Face Melter Nitrobliterator Infused Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
1
1
10
>10
4
—
Moonraker Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
5
—
Nitro Fumez Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
3
2
>10
>10
6
—
Amalfi Coast Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
7
—
Mother Ship Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
8
—
Pie Head (3.5g)
Flower
>10
>10
>10
>10
9
—
Ghost Kush Pre-Roll (1g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
3
>10
10
—
View product & sales data

Top Selling Cannabis Brands

Simple, transparent pricing that grows with you.
Research the top cannabis brands across markets in the US and Canada.

Data for this report comes from real-time sales reporting by participating cannabis retailers via their point-of-sale systems, which are linked up with Headset’s business intelligence software. Headset’s data is very reliable, as it comes digitally direct from our partner retailers. However, the potential does exist for misreporting in the instance of duplicates, incorrectly classified products, inaccurate entry of products into point-of-sale systems, or even simple human error at the point of purchase. Thus, there is a slight margin of error to consider. Brands listed on this page are ranked in the top twenty within the market and product category by total retail sales volume.

Header image
User rating
start Today
Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market data insights.

Discover How Your Brand Stacks Up in the Market