Data Snapshot: Oct 05, 2026
$500K+

Sep-2026

Sales

Decline

Trend

6-Month

179

Product Count

SKUs

$32.04

Avg Price

-14.7%

YoY Sales Change

-1.5%

YoY Price Change

Sunshine Extracts

Where to Buy

Sunshine Extracts is stocked at 163 licensed dispensaries across Colorado, with the deepest coverage in Denver, Colorado Springs, Boulder, Longmont, and Grand Junction. Search by ZIP code or city below to find the closest one, or filter by product type if you are after a specific format.

https://headsetstorage.blob.core.windows.net/brand-stores/5467.json?v=20261004
Sunshine Extracts Sales

Market Insights Snapshot

Sunshine Extracts Historical Sales by Category

In September 2026, Sunshine Extracts concentrated its mix even further into Concentrates at 71.85% share, with category sales up 49.39% year over year and 2.60% month over month, while Vapor Pens fell 25.09% YoY and 2.76% MoM to 25.75% share; Flower contracted to 2.40% share with a 93.11% YoY drop and 6.64% MoM decline. Average price across the brand decreased 1.50% YoY to $32.04, with Concentrates averaging $30.64 versus Vapor Pens at $43.76, and Sunshine Extracts held rank 2 in Concentrates in Colorado. The pattern implies the brand is consolidating around a price-accessible Concentrates core while de-emphasizing Flower and ceding breadth in Vapor Pens, which supports depth where it ranks 2 but narrows exposure to higher-priced pen demand.

Given Concentrates’ 49.39% YoY growth and 2.60% MoM lift alongside a 25.09% YoY and 2.76% MoM contraction in Vapor Pens, Sunshine Extracts is trading category breadth for share defense where it already ranks 2 in Colorado. With overall sales down 14.72% YoY but up 35.93% over 24 months and price down 1.50% YoY, the shift implies a value-forward positioning anchored in Concentrates that can sustain rank but risks margin dilution versus the 43.76 average price in pens and further erosion if Flower’s 93.11% YoY decline leaves no entry point for price-sensitive shoppers.

Sep-2026 Rank
Concentrates
Flower
Vapor Pens
2
90
37
Category
Share of Sales
Avg Item Price
YoY %
MoM %
Concentrates
71.9%
$30.64
+49.4%
+2.6%
Vapor Pens
25.7%
$43.76
-25.1%
-2.8%
Flower
2.4%
$12.76
-93.1%
-6.6%
Sunshine Extracts

Competitive Landscape

Sunshine Extracts ranks #2 in CO Concentrates in September 2026, improving 4 positions year over year from #6 and rising 2 spots since June 2026 from #4, while also matching its peak rank at #2 in September 2026; in contrast, 710 Labs holds #1 after moving up from #2 year over year despite a -18.6% sales change, and Nomad Extracts sits at #3 with no rank change from #3 alongside a +2.7% sales lift. The mid-pack shuffle is pronounced: Denver Dab Co advanced from #8 to #4 with +56.8% sales, while Billo climbed from #11 to #5 on +97.0% sales, indicating Sunshine Extracts’ ascent to #2 is driven more by share consolidation than category expansion, and this rank trajectory implies continued pressure from faster-rising challengers below rather than displacement of the current leader.

Sunshine Extracts market ranking for CO Concentrates

Sunshine Extracts

Notable Products

Super Boof Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g) posted the steepest move in September 2026, dropping -9.9% month over month to rank 4 while Purple Ice Water Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g) rose +20.6% to also sit at rank 4, indicating share churn within the same rank band rather than clear leadership consolidation. Tally Mon Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g) held rank 1 with a single-month sales haul of $36,609 and, alongside Papaya Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g) at rank 6, contributed to a Vapor Pens cluster where six of the top ten SKUs are Live Rosin Disposables. Concentrates still punch through with Too Much Melon Full Spectrum Live Rosin (1g) at rank 2 and GMO Rootbeer FSE Live Rosin (1g) at rank 3, but neither posted a month-over-month change, leaving the category’s momentum less defined than pens’ rank volatility. The pattern implies Sunshine Extracts is tilting commercial energy toward Live Rosin Disposables as the primary growth engine while Concentrates serve as stable anchors rather than accelerants.

Product
Category
May-2026
Jun-2026
Jul-2026
Aug-2026
Sep-2026
MoM %
Tally Mon Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g)
Vapor Pens
>10
4
>10
>10
1
—
Too Much Melon Full Spectrum Live Rosin (1g)
Concentrates
>10
>10
>10
>10
2
—
GMO Rootbeer FSE Live Rosin (1g)
Concentrates
>10
>10
8
>10
3
—
Purple Ice Water Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g)
Vapor Pens
>10
>10
>10
9
4
+20.6%
Super Boof Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g)
Vapor Pens
>10
>10
>10
4
4
-9.9%
Moneymaker (1g)
Flower
7
9
>10
>10
5
—
Papaya Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g)
Vapor Pens
>10
>10
>10
>10
6
—
Cosmic Zkittlez Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g)
Vapor Pens
>10
>10
>10
>10
7
—
GMO Live Rosin Disposable (0.5g)
Vapor Pens
>10
>10
>10
>10
8
—
Super Boof Full Spectrum Live Rosin (1g)
Concentrates
>10
>10
>10
>10
9
—
View product & sales data

Top Selling Cannabis Brands

Simple, transparent pricing that grows with you.
Research the top cannabis brands across markets in the US and Canada.

Data for this report comes from real-time sales reporting by participating cannabis retailers via their point-of-sale systems, which are linked up with Headset’s business intelligence software. Headset’s data is very reliable, as it comes digitally direct from our partner retailers. However, the potential does exist for misreporting in the instance of duplicates, incorrectly classified products, inaccurate entry of products into point-of-sale systems, or even simple human error at the point of purchase. Thus, there is a slight margin of error to consider. Brands listed on this page are ranked in the top twenty within the market and product category by total retail sales volume.

Header image
User rating
start Today
Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market data insights.

Discover How Your Brand Stacks Up in the Market