Data Snapshot: Oct 05, 2026
$100K+

Sep-2026

Sales

Growth

Trend

6-Month

56

Product Count

SKUs

$23.77

Avg Price

103.1%

YoY Sales Change

73.4%

YoY Price Change

Waferz

Where to Buy

Waferz is stocked at 44 licensed dispensaries across New York and California, 23 of them in New York, with the deepest coverage in New York, Rochester, Bloomfield, Brooklyn, and Cheektowaga. Search by ZIP code or city below to find the closest one, or filter by product type if you are after a specific format.

https://headsetstorage.blob.core.windows.net/brand-stores/6631.json?v=20261004
Waferz Sales

Market Insights Snapshot

Waferz Historical Sales by Category

In September 2026, Waferz shifted toward inhalables breadth: Flower rose 701.0% year over year while dropping 15.2% month over month, reaching a 36.1% share, as Vapor Pens fell 36.0% year over year but climbed 25.9% month over month to 28.6% share. Pre-Roll, with no year-over-year baseline, expanded 78.4% month over month to 24.7% share, while Concentrates slipped 2.9% month over month to 10.6% share. With average price up 73.4% year over year and overall brand sales up 103.1% year over year, the pattern implies Waferz is using higher ticket Flower to anchor growth while redistributing volume into faster-moving Pre-Roll and recovering Vapor Pens.

The mix realignment suggests a pricing-power and accessibility barbell: a premiumized Flower cohort (701.0% year over year alongside a 15.2% month-over-month pullback) balancing against entry points in Pre-Roll (78.4% month-over-month expansion) and a tactical rebound in Vapor Pens (25.9% month over month) as Concentrates cool slightly (2.9% month-over-month decline). Given Concentrates is the top category in New York context but holds only 10.6% internal share, the divergence implies headroom if Waferz reallocates promotional focus; near term, however, share-weighted momentum sits with Pre-Roll and Vapor Pens, indicating a positioning tilt toward convenience formats even as elevated average prices support margin.

Sep-2026 Rank
Concentrates
⊝
Category
Share of Sales
Avg Item Price
YoY %
MoM %
Flower
36.1%
$44.25
+701.0%
-15.2%
Vapor Pens
28.6%
$16.74
-36.0%
+25.9%
Pre-Roll
24.7%
$20.99
—
+78.4%
Concentrates
10.6%
$20.96
—
-2.9%
Waferz

Competitive Landscape

Waferz sits at rank #47 in NY Concentrates for September 2026, sliding 4 positions from #43 in June 2026 and down 18 places from its peak at #29 in January 2026; with no year-over-year rank available, the quarter-to-date drift and the 18-rank gap to its peak frame a retrenchment rather than stabilization. In directional context, Mfny (Marijuana Farms New York) held #1 with a flat year-over-year rank at #1 while growing sales 43.7%, and UMAMII surged from #21 to #4 alongside a 680.1% sales increase, indicating upward mobility at the top as Waferz moved from #43 to #47 over the last three months. This rank trajectory implies Waferz is ceding relative share to faster-rising competitors and will require either mix shifts or distribution gains to halt the slide.

Waferz market ranking for NY Concentrates

Waferz

Notable Products

Candy Fumez (3.5g) posted the steepest movement in September 2026 with a -13.4% MoM drop while sliding to rank 6, contrasting with Blue Dream Triple Infused Blunt (1.5g) at rank 1 on an +8.8% MoM uptick and OG Kush Live Resin Cartridge (1g) rising +5.3% at rank 8. Four of the top ten are Pre-Roll SKUs, concentrated at ranks 1, 2, 4, 7, and 10, and that tilt pairs with Vapor Pens holding ranks 3, 5, and 8 to signal a shift away from Flower despite Candy Fumez still generating $6,068. The pattern implies Waferz is consolidating demand in multi-pack and infused inhalables, with Flower volatility reinforcing a portfolio bias toward repeatable Pre-Roll and Vapor Pen velocity.

Product
Category
May-2026
Jun-2026
Jul-2026
Aug-2026
Sep-2026
MoM %
Blue Dream Triple Infused Blunt (1.5g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
4
1
1
+8.8%
Rainbow Sherbet Infused Pre-Roll 10-Pack (5g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
2
—
Blueberry Kush Live Resin Cartridge (1g)
Vapor Pens
8
7
6
>10
3
—
Trainwreck Triple Infused Blunt (1.5g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
4
—
Classic - Cherry Gelato Live Resin Cartridge (1g)
Vapor Pens
>10
>10
>10
>10
5
—
Candy Fumez (3.5g)
Flower
1
1
1
3
6
-13.4%
Tropical Cherry Infused Pre-Roll 10-Pack (5g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
7
—
OG Kush Live Resin Cartridge (1g)
Vapor Pens
3
3
3
7
8
+5.3%
Cherrymosa Liquid Diamonds (1g)
Concentrates
>10
>10
>10
>10
9
—
Blueberry Kush Infused Pre-Roll 10-Pack (5g)
Pre-Roll
>10
>10
>10
>10
10
—
View product & sales data

Top Selling Cannabis Brands

Simple, transparent pricing that grows with you.
Research the top cannabis brands across markets in the US and Canada.

Data for this report comes from real-time sales reporting by participating cannabis retailers via their point-of-sale systems, which are linked up with Headset’s business intelligence software. Headset’s data is very reliable, as it comes digitally direct from our partner retailers. However, the potential does exist for misreporting in the instance of duplicates, incorrectly classified products, inaccurate entry of products into point-of-sale systems, or even simple human error at the point of purchase. Thus, there is a slight margin of error to consider. Brands listed on this page are ranked in the top twenty within the market and product category by total retail sales volume.

Header image
User rating
start Today
Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market data insights.

Discover How Your Brand Stacks Up in the Market